Awards that were awarded to the 4-H and FFA members for the 2020 Chouteau County Fair
September 9, 2020
The following is a list of the 4-H and FFA member who received the top awards at the 2020 Chouteau County Fair and the businesses and individuals who generously sponsored the award.
Top Rabbit Project – Faith Gasvoda – Sponsored by: Jay and Patricia Eklund
Senior Rabbit Showman – Faith Gasvoda – Sponsored by: Rick & Kay Bailey
Junior Rabbit Showman – Tiegan Mortensen – Sponsored by: Chouteau County 4-H Council
Novice Rabbit Showman – Parker Mortensen – Sponsored by: Mary’s Little Lambs
Junior Poultry Showman – Jayton Ophus – Sponsored by: Joyce Fuel & Feeds, Inc.
Grand Champion Hen – Jaesun Yirsa – Sponsored by: Mountain View Co-op
Grand Champion Rooster – Jayton Ophus – Sponsored by: Jay & Patricia Eklund
Senior Horse Showman – Cloe Kalanick – Sponsored by: Clete and Mary Ophus
Junior Horse Showman – Brinly Reid – Sponsored by: Rocking Diamond B Quarter Horses
Novice Horse Showman – Owen Starman – Sponsored by: LA Land & Livestock
Senior High Point Horseman – Cloe Kalanick – Sponsored by: Starman Family
Junior High Point Horseman – Brinly Reid – Sponsored by: Chouteau County Farm Bureau
Senior Best Fitted Horse – Cloe Kalanick – Sponsored by: Elk Run Ranch
Junior Best Fitted Horse – Melodie Starman – Sponsored by: Elk Run Ranch
Novice Best Fitted Horse – Jetta Hucke – Sponsored by: Weaver Quarter Horses
Junior Horseman Most Improved – Grace Heryford – Sponsored by: MaxAg of Montana
Grand Champion Market Sheep – Jonna McCullough– Sponsored by: Evers Ranch
Reserve Champion Market Sheep – Azzia Rowland – Sponsored by: Starman Family
Senior Sheep Showman – Jonna McCullough – Sponsored by: Golden Harvest Seeds
Grand Champion Market Swine – Blake O’Hara – Sponsored by: CHS – Big Sky - Geraldine
Reserve Champion Market Swine – Brock Grossman – Sponsored by: Doug & Jackie Johnson
Senior Swine Showman – Jonna McCullough – Sponsored by: Golden Harvest Seeds
Junior Swine Showman – Jaycee Worrall – Sponsored by: Big Sandy Meat Shop
Novice Swine Showman – Chase Tinklenberg– Sponsored by: W Five Ranch
Grand Champion Market Beef – Ellie Meeks – Sponsored by: First Bank of Montana
Reserve Champion Market Beef – Wyatt Burney– Sponsored by: Pioneer Insurance Agency
Senior Beef Showman – Jonna McCullough – Sponsored by: Grass Farms
Junior Beef Showman – Mikell O’Hara – Sponsored by: Mike Lundy
Novice Beef Showman – Alex Worrall – Sponsored by: Bomgardner Catering
Grand Champion Bred Sale Heifer – Wyatt Burney – Sponsored by: IX Ranch
Reserve Champion Bred Sale Heifer – Arrow Hucke – Sponsored by: Big Sandy Meat Shop
Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair – Arrow Hucke – Sponsored by: Will and Angie Hucke
Reserve Champion Cow/Calf Pair – Jacynta Bomgardner – Clete and Mary Ophus
Senior All-Around Showman – Jonna McCullough – Sponsored by: Morley Farms, Inc.
Senior Reserve Showman – Ellie Meeks – Sponsored by: Willing Workers 4-H Club
Junior All-Around Showman – Mikell O’Hara– Sponsored by: Mountain View Co-op
Junior Reserve Showman – Brinly Reid – Sponsored by: Joyce Fuel & Feeds, Inc.
Project of Merit
Textiles & Sewing – Lexi Bahnmiller – Sponsored by: In Memory of Joyce Fuhrman, Dean & Wendy Brandt
Foods & Nutrition – Lexi Bahnmiller – Sponsored by: Helen Richter
Needle Arts & Crafts (Crocheting) – Bailey LeFurgey – Sponsored by: Jay & Patricia Eklund
Environmental and Natural Sciences (Entomology) - Hope Gasvoda – Sponsored by: Cowboy Concrete
Engineering & Technology (Robotics) - Garrett LeFurgey – Sponsored by: EEZE Screed
Leathercraft - Faith Gasvoda – Sponsored by: Bunkhouse Branding
Leadership - Lance Rutledge – Sponsored by: Kelly and Kristie Rutledge
Visual and Expressive Arts (Pencil) - Abigail Dines – Sponsored by: MaxAg of Montana
Woodworking – Hope Gasvoda – Sponsored by: Clete and Mary Ophus
An award program is planned for Sunday, October 4 to present the winners their award. The Pitchfork and Herdsmanship awards will be announced during the award program.