The Big Sandy Mountaineer -

Barracudas place 1st in Choteau and take 3rd in Columbia Falls

 

July 3, 2019



The Big Sandy Swim Team had 38 of their 39 swimmers in the water this weekend. They scored 601 individual points, outpacing the Columbia Falls Swim Team to win the Choteau Lions Invitational Swim Meet.

Four Barracudas earned high point honors this weekend: Lane Demontiney (11-12 boys), Kody Strutz (13-14 boys) and Kade Strutz and Brady Pleninger (tie- senior boys). Also placing in their respective categories for the Barracudas were Astrid Ketchum (2nd), Henry Merrill (3rd), Darrell SunChild (4th), Ryder Oats (5th), Daisy LaBuda (2nd), Cam Schwarzbach (4th), Dillin Geyer (6th), Grace Finke (5th) and Jozlyn Baumann (8th).

Swimming for the first time as Barracudas were: Sienna Butler, Cassia Butler, Bayley Genereux, Jeremiah Genereux and Elijah Wagoner.

The Big Sandy Swim Team took 30 swimmers to Columbia Falls and scored 596 points to place 3rd this weekend. They finished behind Bitterroot, who scored 811 points and Columbia Falls who scored 916.5 points.

Earning individual honors for the Barracudas were Henry Merrill (3rd - 8-Under), Kody Strutz (1st -13/14 boys), Cam Schwarzbach (2nd - 15-19 boys) and Brady Pleninger (1st - 15-19 boy). Brady Pleninger set new pool records in the 50 free and 100 free.

The Barracudas are off for the 4th of July weekend, but swim in Conrad on July 13-14.

Individual results:

8-under girls: Cassia Butler: 25 free - 19th, 50 free - 17th; Sienna Butler: 25 free - 25th; Astrid Ketchum: 25 free - 3rd, 50 free - 3rd, 25 back - 3rd; Dorothea Merrill: 25 free - 24th; D’Aree SunChild: 25 free - 20th, 50 free - 16th; Mackenzie Werk: 25 free - 6th, 50 free - 5th, 25 back - 5th

Choteau Results

Individual Results:

8-under girls: Cassia Butler: 25 free - 16th, 50 free – 9th; Sienna Butler: 25 free – 20th; Audrey Idleman: 25 free – 11th, 50 free – 10th; Astrid Ketchum: 25 free- 2nd, 50 free – 2nd, 25 back – 1st; Thea Merrill: 25 free – 23rd; Abbey Sietsema: 25 free – 19th; D’Aree SunChild: 25 free – 14th, 50 free – 7th; MacKenzie Werk: 25 free - 5th, 50 free – 3rd, 25 back – 4th

8-under boys: Henry Merrill: 25 free – 2nd, 50 free – 3rd, 25 fly – 1st; Levon Myers: 25 free – 18th, 50 free – 11th; Liam Simpson: 25 free – 21st, 50 free – 12th

9-10 girls: Ella Idleman: 50 free – 14th, 100 free -12th; Harley LaBuda: 100 IM – 6th, 100 free – 9th, 50 fly – 3rd; Keirra Oats: 100 IM – 3rd, 50 free – 7th, 50 back – 6th; Daijalin SunChild: 50 free – 20th, 50 back – 12th

9-10 boys: Dolan SunChild: 50 free – 9th, 100 free – 7th, 50 fly – 2nd

11-12 girls: Jai Baumann: 200 IM – 5th, 50 breast – 6th, 50 back – 5th; Kaya Demontiney: 50 free – 18th, 100 free – 17th 50 back – 14th; Loni Ophus: 50 free- 16th, 100 free – 16th, 50 back – 6th

11-12 boys: Lane Demontiney: 50 free – 2nd, 100 free – 1st, 200 free – 1st; Ryder Oats: 50 breast – 4th, 100 free – 5th, 50 back – 1st; Darrell SunChild: 100 free – 3rd, 50 back – 2nd, 200 free – 2nd

13-14 girls: Malaysia Baumann: 200 IM – 5th, 100 breast – 3rd, 200 free – 8th; Daisy LaBuda: 50 fly – 2nd, 200 free - 1st, 100 fly – 2nd; Laynee Ophus: 100 free – 1st, 100 back – 3rd, 200 free – 5th; Caydence Pleninger: 200 IM – 3rd, 200 free – 2nd, 100 fly – 3rd

13-14 boys: Tannin Baumann: 50 free – 10th, 100 free – 10th; Kody Strutz: 50 free – 1st 100 breast – 1st 100 free – 1st

15-19 girls: Jozlyn Baumann: 200 IM – 3rd, 100 breast – 4th 100 back – 5th; Grace Finke: 100 breast – 2nd 400 free – 3rd 100 fly – 2nd

15-19 boys: Bayley Genereux: 50 free – 6th 100 free – 7th; Jeremiah Genereux: 50 free – 7th 100 free – 9th; Dillin Geyer: 200 IM – 4th, 50 fly – 2nd, 100 fly – 2nd; B. Pleninger: 50 free- 1st, 100 free – 1st, 100 back – 1st; Cam Schwarzbach: 50 free – 3rd, 100 free – 2nd, 400 free – 2nd; Tyler Schwarzbach: 100 free – 4th, 100 back – 3rd, 400 free – 4th; Kade Strutz: 200 IM – 1st, 100 breast – 1st, 50 fly – 1st; Elijah Wagoner: 50 free – 8th, 100 free – 8th

Relay Results:

8-under girls: 100 free – 1st (C. Butler, A. Idleman, D. SunChild, M. Werk)

9-10 girls: 100 free – 4th (A. Ketchum, E, Idleman, H. LaBuda, Dajalin SunChild) 100 medley – 3rd (E. Idleman, H. LaBuda, K. Oats, Dajalin SunChild)

11-12 girls: 200 free – 3rd (J. Baumann, K. Demontiney, Loni Ophus) 200 medley – 3rd (A. Ketchum, K. Oats, J. Baumann, K. Demontiney)

11-12 boys: 200 free – 1st (Dolan SunChild, L. Demontiney, R. Oats, Darrell SunChild) 200 medley (Dolan SunChild, L. Demontiney, R. Oats, Darrell SunChild)

13-14 girls: 200 free – 1st (M. Baumann, D. LaBuda, Laynee Ophus, C. Pleninger) 200 medley – 1st (M. Baumann, D. LaBuda, Laynee Ophus, C. Pleninger)

15-19 boys: 200 free –2nd (Kade Strutz E. Wagoner T. Schwarzbach C. Schwarzbach) 200 free - 3rd (B. Genereux , J. Genereux D. Geyer, B. Pleninger) 200 medley– 2nd (T. Schwarzbach, B. Pleninger, C. Schwarzbach, E. Wagoner) 200 medley – 3rd (J. Genereux, K. Strutz, D. Geyer, B. Genereux)

Columbia Falls Results

Individual results:

8-under girls: Cassia Butler: 25 free - 19th, 50 free - 17th; Sienna Butler: 25 free - 25th; Astrid Ketchum: 25 free - 3rd, 50 free - 3rd, 25 back - 3rd; Dorothea Merrill: 25 free - 24th; D’Aree SunChild: 25 free - 20th, 50 free - 16th; Mackenzie Werk: 25 free - 6th, 50 free - 5th, 25 back - 5th

8-under boys: Henry Merrill: 25 free - 1st, 50 free - 1st, 25 fly - 3rd

9-10 girls: Harley LaBuda: 50 free - 21st, 50 breast - 9th, 50 fly - 5th; Keirra Oats: 100 IM - 7th, 50 free - 7th, 50 back - 8th; Daijalin SunChild: 50 free - 29th, 100 free - 17th, 50 back - 22nd

9-10 boys: Dolan SunChild: 50 free - 10th, 100 free - 8th

11-12 girls: Jai Baumann: 50 breast - 5th, 50 back - 8th, 50 fly - 6th; Kaya Demontiney: 50 free - 16th, 50 breast - 9th; Loni Ophus: 50 free - 17th, 50 breast - 12th, 50 back - 10th

11-12 boys: Lane Demontiney: 100 free - 2nd, 50 back - 1st, 200 free - 5th; Hunter Moore: 50 free - 9th, 100 free - 9th, 50 back - 8th; Ryder Oats: 50 breast - 5th, 50 back - 2nd, 200 free - 2nd; Darrell SunChild: 50 free - 3rd, 100 free - 3rd, 200 free - 3rd

13-14 girls: Malaysia Baumann: 50 free - 7th, 100 breast - 7th, 100 free - 5th; Daisy LaBuda: 50 free - 3rd, 100 free - 1st, 50 fly - 3rd; Laynee Ophus: 50 free - 10th, 100 free - 8th, 100 back - 3rd; Caydence Pleninger: 200 IM - 5th, 200 free - 3rd, 100 fly - 2nd;

13-14 boys: Kody Strutz: 50 free - 1st, 100 free - 1st, 100 breast - 1st

15-19 girls: Jozlyn Baumann: 200 IM - 4th, 100 breast - 5th, 100 back - 4th

15-19 boys: Bayley Genereux: 50 free- 5th, 100 free - 9th; Dillin Geyer: 50 fly - 1st, 100 fly - 2nd, 200 IM - 3rd; Brady Pleninger: 50 free - 1st **new pool record**, 100 free - 1st **new pool record**, 100 back - 1st; Cam Schwarzbach: 50 free- 2nd, 100 free - 2nd, 400 free - 1st; Tyler Schwarzbach: 100 free - 6th, 100 back - 4th, 400 free - 5th; Elijah Wagoner: 50 free - 8th, 100 free - 10th

Relay results:

Girls 8-U 100 free - 4th (D. SunChild, Sienna Butler, Cassia Butler, D. Merrill); girls 9-10 100 free - 4th (H. LaBuda, D.. SunChild, M. Werk, A. Ketchum ); girls 9-10 100 medley - 6th (M. Werk, H. LaBuda, A. Ketchum, D. SunChild); girls 11-12 200 free - 5th (K. Oats, K. Demontiney, L. Ophus, J. Baumann); boys 11-12 200 free - 2nd (R. Oats, H. Moore, D. SunChild, L. Demontiney); girls 13-14 200 free - 1st (C. Pleninger, M. Baumann, L. Ophus, D. LaBuda); girls 13-14 200 medley - 1st (L. Ophus, C Pleninger, D. LaBuda, M. Baumann); boys 15-19 200 free - 3rd (B. Genereux, E. Wagoner, T. Schwarzbach, C. Schwarzbach); 15-19 boys 200 medley - 2nd

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019