The Big Sandy Mountaineer -

Barracudas Take Third in Chester

 

July 24, 2019

The Big Sandy Swim Team competed in their last regular season meet of the year this weekend in Chester. They scored 622 points to finish third behind Bitterroot (833) and Columbia Falls (634). Earning high point honors this weekend were Astrid Ketchum (2nd, 8-U girls), Henry Merrill (3rd, 8-U boys), Kade Strutz (2nd, 15-19 boys) and Brady Pleninger (1st – 15-19 boys). The team also set four new pool records; Brady Pleninger – 50 free and 100 free and the 15-19 relay team (Pleninger, Strutz, Cam Schwarzbach & Dillin Geyer) set records for the 200 free and 200 medley relays. The team is in Cut Bank next weekend for the Western Divisional Swim Meet.

Individual results:

8-U girls

Audrey Idleman: 25 free – 1th, 50 free – 14th; Astrid Ketchum: 25 free – 2nd, 50 free – 1st, 25 back – 3rd; Dorothea Merrill: 25 free – 24th, 50 free – 23rd, 25 back – 24th; Abbey Sietsema: 25 free – 25th, 50 free – 21st, 25 back – 23rd; D'Aree SunChild: 25 free – 16th, 50 free 0 16th, 25 back – 21st; Mackenzie Werk: 25 free – 5th, 50 free – 3rd, 25 back – 7th

8-U boys

Henry Merrill: 25 free – 2nd, 50 free – 2nd, 25 fly – 2nd; Levon Myers: 25 free – 15th, 50 free – 16th

9-10 girls

Ella Idleman: 50 free – 18th, 100 free – 20th; Harley LaBuda: 100 IM – 12th, 100 free- 14th, 50 fly – 9th; Keirra Oats: 50 free – 7th, 100 free – 8th, 50 back – 10th; Daijalin SunChild: 50 free – 24th, 100 free – 24th, 50 back – 25th

9-10 boys

Dolan SunChild: 100 free – 8th, 50 back – 9th, 50 fly – 7th

11-12 girls

Jai Baumann: 200 IM – 10th, 50 breast – 6th, 50 back – 9th; Kaya Demontiney: 50 free – 10th, 50 breast – 7th, 50 back – 15th; Loni Ophus: 100 free – 15th; 50 back – 12th; 200 free – 11th

11-12 boys

Lane Demontiney: 50 free – 2nd, 100 free – 3rd, 50 back – 3rd; Ryder Oats: 100 free – 10th, 50 back – 5th, 200 free – 6th; Darrell SunChild: 50 free – 7th, 100 free – 6th, 200 free – 8th

13-14 girls

Malaysia Baumann: 200 IM – 6th, 100 free – 7th, 200 free – 12th; Daisy LaBuda: 50 fly – 3rd, 200 free – 4th, 100 fly – 4th; Laynee Ophus: 100 free – 4th, 100 back – 4th, 200 free – 10th; Caydence Pleninger: 50 fly – 4th, 200 free – 7th, 100 fly – 5th

13-14 boys

Tannin Baumann: 40 free – 11th 100 free – 11th, 100 back – 5th; Kody Strutz: 50 free – 2nd, 100 breast – 3rd, 100 free – 4th

15-19 girls

Jozlyn Baumann: 200 IM – 3rd, 100 breast – 2nd, 100 back – 5th

15-19 boys

Dillin Geyer: 200 IM – 4th, 50 fly – 3rd, 100 fly – 4th; Brady Pleninger: 50 free – 1st (***new pool record), 100 free – 1st (***new pool record), 100 back – 1st; Cam Schwarzbach: 50 free – 3rd, 100 free – 2nd, 400 free – 5th; Tyler Schwarzbach: 100 free – 6th 100 back – 4th, 400 free – 8th; Kade Strutz: 200 IM – 2nd 100 breast – 1st, 50 fly – 1st

Relay results:

8-U girls 100 free – 3rd ( D'Aree SunChild, Abbey Sietsema, Dorothea Merrill, Audrey Idleman); 9-10 girls 100 free – 7th (Mackenzie Werk, Daijalin Sunchild, Ella Idleman, Astrid Ketchum;), 9-10 girls 100 medley – 5th (Mackenzie Werk, Harley LaBuda, Keirra Otas, Ella Idleman); 11-12 girls 200 free – 5th (Loni Ophus, Harley LaBuda, Kaya Demntiney, Keirra Oats); 200 medley – 5th (Loni Ophus, Kaya Demontiney Jai Baumann, Astrid Ketchum); 11-12 boys 200 free – 2nd (Lane Demontiney, Hunter Moore, Darrell SunChild, Ryder Oats); 11-12 boys 200 medley – 2nd( Lane Demontiney, Ryder Oats, Darrell SunChild, Dolan SunChild); 13-14 girls 200 free – 2nd (Laynee Ophus, Jai Baumann Malaysia Baumann Daisy LaBuda); 15- 19 boys 200 free – 1st (***new pool record) & 15-19 boys 200 medley – 1st (***new pool record) (Kade Strutz, Cam Schwarzbach, Brady Pleninger, Dillin Geyer)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019